Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86093

Date:Saturday 22 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2758 (51th FIW, 16th FIS)Hit and damaged by MiG-15bis of the 224th IAP(32th IAD),shot off canopy, pilot 2th Lt Edmund G.Hepner bailed out near Cho-do Island, rescued by H-19 helicopter. Victory credited to St/Lt P. Mironov.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.