ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86206
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86F-2 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2861
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86F-2 51-2861(4th FIW, 335th FIS)Firing 20mm weapon, gun gas ingestion caused a compressor stall and flameout, resulting in Capt. Murray Winslow's eject when he was unable to get an airstart.Bailed out over Yellow Sea near Cho-do Island, Murray Winslow was rescued by H-19 helicopter. 51-2861 was one of the Project Gunval aicrafts( 4 x20-mm cannon).

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,Project Gunval,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.

Related books