Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86291

Date:Thursday 26 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonson -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-163 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA941): delivered to RAF 28/12/50. Delivered to RAAF 03/01/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Kimpo.

Hit by ground fire and crashed during reconnaissance mission, Wonson, (North) Korea 26/03/53. Crew; Pilot Officer Peter Botley Chalmers, O35079 not seen to leave aircraft and presumed KIA.. Struck off charge 24/04/53.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2909.htm
www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=189