ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86309
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas B-26C Invader
Operator:USAF
Registration: 44-35961
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bombardment Wing (Light). Hit by AAA, landed in paddy, last radio contact at 312230L.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books