ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86315
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-1953
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2852
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Over Manchurie -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Shot down by MiG. Pilot Capt Harold E. Fischer POW. Repatriation May 31, 1955.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books