This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-APR-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86F-15 Sabre |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 51-12970 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Yellow sea, near of Cho-do island -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86F-15 51-12970(4th FIW, 335th FIS)flown by Lt Norman Green was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 913th IAP(32th IAD)flown by Kapt Semen A.Fedorets.Green bail out and was rescued by SA-16. Greenīs F-86 was the first F-86s shot down by Fedorets this day, after he downed the 51-12971 of 1th Lt Joseph M. McConnell(51th FIW, 39th FIS).Fedorets was also shot down in this combat but eject safely.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books