ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86326
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-APR-1953
Time:
Type:Vought AU-1 Corsair
Operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 129358
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Hit by AAA, went into steep dive, crashed and burned, no egress noted.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher

Related books