ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86340
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 43-22449 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 17th Bmb Wg (L). On combat mission over east coast of North Korea, encountered heavy AAA, lost over target area, flights of F-84s conducted SAR effort over a three-day period, results negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books