ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86365
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2765
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2765 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)flown by 1th Lt Donald L.Pape.Could not jettison wing tank, attemped to return to base, lost btwn Cho-do & Chinnampo. Donald L.Pape POW.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.

Related books