ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86388
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAY-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 58th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Crashed during strafing pass during training flight, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books