ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86391
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAY-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 |
| Operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-11 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kimpo -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kimpo, Korea |
| Destination airport: | Kimpo, Korea |
Narrative:A77-11 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WH259). No RAF service; notified as "awaiting collection" 20/09/51. Delivered to the RAF at 29 MU High Ercall 21/09/51.
Stored until delivered 17/12/51 to the RAAF. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF. Crashed 26/05/53 during landing back at home base of Kimpo, Korea. Pilot, Sgt C.M. Collins, RAAF, injured. Broken up 25/08/53 as spares and scrap.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3090.htm www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
Related books