Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86406

Date:Friday 5 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of Yalu River -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2762 (51th FIW, 16th FIS)flown by FlLt James A.Ryan(RAF).Shot down by MiG of the 224th IAP( 32th IAD).James A.Ryan bailed out over mouth of Yalu River and was rescued.Victory credited to Kapt Grigorii N. Berelizde.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.