This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JUN-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86E-6 Sabre |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 52-2855 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 miles northeast of Nemsi-dong -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-6 52-2855 flown by 1th Lt Allan K. Rudolph(51th FIW, 39th FIS).Reported engine problems, abort mission and turned to south, flames observed and power loss.His wingman followed him into the overcast, but upon breaking into the clear saw no trace of Lieutenant Rudolph or his aircraft.
Extensive aerial search revealed no traces of 1th Lt Rudolph. Allan K. Rudolph declared as MIA.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books