Incident Stinson 108 C-FHHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86691

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHHI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ironwood, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FHHI - upon landing runway 27, the aircraft ground-looped, the landing gear was knocked off and the right wind bent. METAR KIWD 192235Z AUTO 18009G22KT 10SM SCT036 24/16 A2985 RMK A01. No reported injuries to the sole occupant. Damage reported as substantial.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0724