Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GEKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86692

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Wisk-Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GEKM
MSN: 1786
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tilly Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Bell 206B, C-GEKM operated by Wisk-Air Limited, was on the surface of Tilly Lake, slowly taxiing toward shallower water where the passengers were to gather sediment samples. Waves began flowing over the left float, and the pilot added power and pulled collective. The helicopter became airborne, and began to rotate rapidly to the right; the pilot was unable to stop the rotation. The left float struck the water and the helicopter rolled into the water, coming to rest inverted. The pilot and both passengers egressed from the submerged cabin, and climbed onto the bottom of the floats. They sustained only minor injuries, and were rescued about three hours later. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0740