Incident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet C-GQMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86693

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:Sosa Gliding Club
Registration: C-GQMB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rockton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Glasflugel Hornet 206 glider (C-GQMB) had been towed to an altitude of 2000 asl from the Rockton Airport (CPT3). The pilot was manoeuvering the glider in an attempt to find areas of thermal and topographic lift. The lift was not sufficient to support level flight and the pilot was unable to extend the glide long enough to return to the airport for landing. The pilot landed in a wheat field. During the landing, the glider ground looped and the tail of the aircraft separated from the fuselage. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the glider, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0741