Incident Thunder AX10 C-GAIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86695

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX10
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons
Registration: C-GAIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guelph, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hot Air Balloon C-GAIG, enroute from Victoria Park to unknown destination ran out of propane fuel resulting in a controlled crash landing of the hot air balloon (vicinity of Guelph). The balloon got hung up in hydro lines. Police, Ambulance, and Firefighters on scene but not prepared to commence rescue of eight passengers and pilot until hydro shut down. Subsequently hydro arrived and shut down hydro. Passengers and pilot rescued with no injuries and some minor damage to gondola. TSB advised.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0773