Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86734

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CNV
MSN: F172-1931
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Triengen - LSPN -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Triengen - LSPN
Destination airport:Lugano - LSZA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the pilot cancelled the takeoff the Cessna flipped over and was destroyed. All occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1047.pdf