ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86746
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUL-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger
Operator:Standard Ag Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GMLS
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ithaca, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GMLS, a Bell 206A, was conducting long-line operations in support of power line construction in the State of New York. After dipping the tanks to check the fuel quantity at the local landing area the helicopter pilot departed to continue working. While en route back to the landing area the engine failed (Allison 250-C20). The pilot conducted a forced approach and landed hard near a residential dwelling in Newfield. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:
CADORS 2002O0929