Incident Zenair CH 200 Zenith C-FPVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86749

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPVO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coniston Airstrip, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a homebuilt Zenith 200 aircraft, registration C-FPVO, was conducting a local flight at the Coniston airstrip near Sudbury. After a flapless touch and go, he was returning for a full-stop using about 20 degrees of flap. The aircraft touched down on the paved, narrrow runway at approximately 75 MPH and upon brake application, the aircraft pulled suddenly to the left. After releasing the brakes and regaining directional control with rudder, the pilot again applied the brakes and the aircraft veered left and departed the runway with considerable forward speed. The pilot elected to abort the landing and applied power to go around. The aircraft became airborne but struck trees on a low hill. The aircraft, which came to rest between a birch tree and a rock outcropping, was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0951