ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86756
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-AUG-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Skystar Kitfox IV/A
Operator:Private
Registration: C-ILOB
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lake of Bays, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the Skystar Kitfox IV/A advanced ultralight aircraft was conducting a take off run from the Lake-Of-Bays, Ontario on a VFR sightseeing flight. At approximately 45 mph, just after becoming airborne, the left hand float contacted the surface of the lake and spun the aircraft approximately 180 degrees. The left hand float, propeller and tail of the aircraft were substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:
CADORS 2002O1000