ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86766
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-AUG-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FOZB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hearst, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Cessna 172 (float-equipped) aircraft, registration C-FOZB, was taking off from Lac Ste. Therese, Ontario when the pilot heard a bang as the aircraft was airborne about 2 feet above the water. The pilot observed that the left float brace had seperated and elected to reject the take-off. Upon touchdown, the aircraft changed direction 180 degrees when the left wing and left stabilizer contacted the water surface. The aircraft remained afloat and was towed to shore. The pilot and 2 passengers were not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O1002