ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86767
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Canadian Flight Academy Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FTSZ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oshawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C-FTSZ (PA28-180)landed on runway 30 Oshawa (CYOO) and bounced repeatedly. The nose wheel separated from the aircraft approximately 200 feet west of the intersection of runway 22 and the aircraft stopped 500 feet west of runway 22 on runway 30. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O1022