ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86776
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-AUG-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FYMB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Solitary Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Piper PA-18 Super Cub, C-FYMB, was departing from a minnow lake when the pilot noted insufficient takeoff distance remaining, and rejected takeoff. As the aircraft was slowing, it struck a beaver dam, and came to rest upright in a bog. The aircraft sustained damage to its left float attachments and the float bottoms. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O1131