ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86784
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-1971
Time:day
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1S
Operator:private
Registration: CF-PIY
C/n / msn: 3039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlie Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlie Lake, BC
Destination airport:Redfern Lake, BC
Narrative:
The aircraft was on floats and crashed during climbout when it ran into a standing mountain wave.

Sources:
http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/do28.html
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/