Incident Wills Wing Falcon 170 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86789

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:
Type:Wills Wing Falcon 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shelburne, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Wills Wing Falcon 170 hang glider was undertaking a winch launch from a private gliding field in the vicinity of Shelburne, Ontario, for a local training flight. The pilot was an advanced student under the supervision of a certified instructor. After getting airborne, the left wing of the hang glider dropped. The pilot was unable to correct the wing drop before the wing contacted the ground, resulting in the hang glider cart-wheeling and striking the ground nose first. The pilot was wearing a helmet but received serious injury when her head struck the ground. The hang glider suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1201