Loss of control Accident Zlín 142 OK-OPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86804

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ceské Republiky
Registration: OK-OPM
MSN: 0385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trnávka, Nový Jicín -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kopřivnice
Destination airport:Ostrava Mošnov Airport (LKMT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft was flying with a passenger on board from Ostrava Mošnov Airport (LKMT) to Kopřivnice. During the return to LKMT airport, during the flight to the third turn of the circuit for runway 22, the aircraft crashed into a corkscrew in the area south of the village of Trnávka. The aircraft crashed into the ground in a field near a house on the outskirts of Trnávka. After the impact there was an explosion and subsequent fire. The pilot and passengers were killed on impact with the ground. The aircraft was completely destroyed by the impact and fire.
The accident resulted most likely from a combination of the pilot's deliberate transfer of the aircraft into a steep climb with loss of airspeed at the moment of recovery from the steep climb, little experience with the behaviour of the aircraft when losing airspeed and falling into a corkscrew, and erroneous recovery of the corkscrew with multiple turns. The pilot inadvertently selected the corkscrew at an altitude that was no longer sufficient to avoid a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.planes-cz/en/registry/
Letecké nehody v Cesku a Ceskoslovensku