ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86808
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-NOV-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-250 Apache
Operator:Private
Registration: N5985Y
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Drummond Island Airport, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KDRM
Narrative:
The private aircraft N5985Y was enroute to Drummond Island Airport and was given descent by ATC to the minimum IFR altitude of 3200 feet. The controller noticed the aircraft had descended below that altitude and questioned the pilot. The pilot reported that he was unable to maintain altitude due to icing. N5985Y was observed to deviate from a course towards Drummond Island. N5985Y declared an emergency, advised that he had a field in sight and was ""going in"". The last radar return was at 1700 feet, approximately 23 miles west of KDRM. At approximately 1710Z, Green Bay FSS telephoned to report that the pilot of N5985Y had called, reporting that he had landed in a field, the aircraft was damaged and that all three persons aboard had exited unhurt.

Sources:
CADORS 2002O1608