Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FISS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86812

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FISS
MSN: 28779
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concrete, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley, Bc, (YNJ)
Destination airport:Chilliwak, Bc, (YCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was following the Skagit River eastbound approximately 1500-1800 feet above sea level when he observed rain showers ahead and he decided to execute a course reversal. He initiated a left turn at 75 miles per hour utilizing two "notches" (20 degrees) of flaps and noted a sink rate. He then applied full power and raised the flaps to one "notch" (10 degrees) during which the sink rate continued. The pilot reported that it "felt like the aircraft was getting sucked down." As the aircraft continued in its left turn towards the rising, tree covered hillside, the pilot executed a controlled crash into the trees and terrain. A topographic chart of the vicinity of the accident showed that the terrain gradient was considerably shallower to the south, and that the left turn initiated by the pilot placed the aircraft flying towards higher gradient terrain. The pilot reported that he had been using carburetor heat throughout the flight and that the aircraft's engine had been performing as expected.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance/altitude while reversing course and turning towards rising, tree covered terrain in downdraft conditions. Contributing factors were trees, rising terrain, downdrafts and the pilot's in-flight decision to turn towards rather than away from steeper terrain during his course reversal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020228X00290&key=1

Location