ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86857
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-OCT-2002
Time:
Type:Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A)
Operator:private
Registration: C-FYAC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Osoyoos Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Nanchang CJ6A (Yak 18) aircraft (C-FYAC) was on a local familiarization flight with the pilot/owner occupying the rear seat and his passenger occupying the forward crew position. The aircraft crossed over Osoyoos Lake and commenced a climb toward rising terrain on the east side of the lake. During this climb the airspeed decreased rapidly. The aircraft made a slow turn to the right and entered a box canyon where it subsequently stalled and crashed. The pilot sustained serious injuries; the passenger was released with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
CADORS 2002P1155