Accident Hughes 500D (369D) C-FLDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86859

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters
Registration: C-FLDW
MSN: 280258D
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Terrace, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terrace, BC
Destination airport:Sandspit, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FLDW departed CYXT at 1447z, enroute to Sandspit. The aircraft failed to arrive at CYZP and a comm. search failed to locate the aircraft. Aircraft debris has been located in the inlet along with a partially inflated life raft, survival suit and helmet (with the pilots name on it). The helmet has a large crack it in and all other debris that has been located looks as thought it has been washed ashore by the tides and not disregarded by the pilot. The weather in the area at the time the pilot departed Terrace was said to be bad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1208