Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-22749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86896

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Vostok Aviakompania
Registration: RA-22749
MSN: 98311253
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polina Osipenko -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing with fuel starvation. The external tanks carried plenty of fuel but the feeder tank was empty. The aircraft touched down hard and turned over.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1998/1998
Soviet Transports