ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86925
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-280
C/n / msn: FW156/1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lac des Dix, Val Hérémence, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lac des Dix - offshore
Narrative:
Passengertransport of the Patrouille des Glaciers. The helicopter had a problem with the engine and made a hard landing. V-280 flipped to the side and is a w/o. Nobody was injured.

Sources:
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/085%20Alouette%20III.htm
http://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html