ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86945
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-2001 |
| Time: | 18:48 MESZ |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Operator: | Air-Sport Fallschirmsprungzentrum Odenwald |
| Registration: | D-FSKY |
| C/n / msn: | 878 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mainbullau (EDFU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Mainbullau (EDFU) |
| Destination airport: | (EDFU) |
Narrative:Hard landing; left landing gear broke and left wing hit the ground. Owner Thomas Schaub & Guido Wuest (died 23.06.2011 on para jump at Mainbullau, aged 44)
Sources:
AZ: BFU 3X142-0/01