Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86949

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HR495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile of RAF stn Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR495: Took off for training flight. 09/04/1945
in late evening overshot and lost power, lost height on overshoot and force landed one mile from Brawdy aerodrome Haverfordwest and caught fire.
Crew:
S/Ldr (111.947) Alan STEWART DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (J/25948) Kenneth Valentine DUNNING (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf