Incident Piper PA-11 C-FHBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86978

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHBB
MSN: 11-792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riviere a la Carpe, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FHBB, a privately owned Piper Super Cub, took off from Rivière à la Carpe with one passenger on board, a full fuel load and a cargo of fishing equipment. The pilot realized that the aircraft was not achieving the desired rate of climb and decided to follow a valley to bypass obstacles. The aircraft never reached the desired altitude and crashed on top of a mountain. The pilot suffered serious injuries to the head. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0758