Accident Lancair Legacy N385AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86999

Date:Saturday 25 December 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Bowers Harbor Legacy N385as Llc
Registration: N385AS
MSN: L2K-202
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland/Troy Airport, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Troy, MI (VLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather briefing and there were no reports of icing along the intended route of flight. The experimental airplane was equipped with a de-ice system, and during the preflight inspection, the system was operational and continued to be operational during the flight. Prior to entering icing conditions, the pilot said the de-ice system indicated a "failure" but he was not concerned because he was in the clouds and the airframe was not accumulating any ice. Shortly thereafter during the descent, the airplane accumulated approximately 6 to 10 millimeters of rime ice. He reported the ice to the air traffic controller who cleared the pilot to a lower altitude. Because of the ice on the airplane, the pilot stated that he maintained a higher than usual airspeed in the pattern and on final approach. While over the threshold, the airplane encountered an abrupt, counter clockwise roll, and he was unable to recover with the altitude remaining. He said the left main landing gear contacted the runway, and collapsed. The airplane turned to the left and came to rest upright on the runway surface. He estimated the wind was from 350 degrees at 10 knots. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing sustained substantial damage. Other than the de-ice system, the pilot reported no additional anomalies with the airplane. The reason for the de-ice system failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the structural icing on the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
1. Pilot uninjured in minor plane crash in Troy
2. Lancair Legacy, N385AS. Pilot uninjured in minor plane crash at Oakland/Troy Airport (KVLL) Troy, Michigan
3. Flight Aware flight track
4. FAA Preliminary Report

Location