Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt C-GAFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87005

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAFR
MSN: 22-9300
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rimouski, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Privately-owned Piper Colt C-GAFR crash-landed on rwy 07 at Rimouski (CYXK). The sole occupant was not injured but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, front landing gear, and one of the wings. The rwy was closed for about forty minutes.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1256
CCARCS