Incident Cessna 152 C-GDWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87009

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pro Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-GDWJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quebec City, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After overshooting rwy 24 in Quebec City (CYQB), aircraft C-GDWJ drifted to the left side of the rwy centre line. It climbed to 200 feet and then touched snow in the field 1500 feet to the left of the rwy, and flipped over. The pilot came away unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1519