Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth C-FCJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87012

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J H Fotheringham, D L Chamberlin, GL Elliot & DS Faris
Registration: C-FCJX
MSN: DHC.640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Covey Hill Airfield, Hemmingford, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covey Hill Airfield, Hemmingford, Quebec
Destination airport:St. Lazare, Montreal, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHC.640 (Gipsy Major #87131) Deld to 12 Technical Detachment 19.12.40 and taken on charge by RCAF as 4310 at Stored Reserve, 10 Repair Depot, Calgary, Alberta 7.12.40. To 3 SFTS, Calgary/4 TC 12.3.41. To 31 EFTS DeWinton/4 TC. To Stored Reserve, 4 TC 4.5.42. To unknown unit/2 TC 12.9.42. To M & C Aviation, Prince Albert 31.3.43. To Stored Reserve, 1 TC 25.5.43. To 3 Flying Instructors School, Arnprior/1 TC 24.6.43 Pending disposal, 3 TC 24.7.44; unit reformed as 1 Air Command 15.1.45. Fitted with Gipsy Major #85731/2141. Struck off charge 8.2.45 on transfer to War Assets Corp for onward sale at 302 Aircraft Holding Unit, Windsor Mills, Quebec.

Sold 6.45 to Royal Canadian Flying Clubs Association, Ottawa. Sold 22.12.45 and Canadian civil registered as CF-CJX (C of R 3540/CofA 1113) 17.4.46 to Welland Flying Club, Welland, Ontario. Sold 9.46 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto; fitted with Gipsy Major #89338. Sold 26.9.46 and re-registered (C of R 3991) 7.11.46 to J A D Gray, Port Credit, Ontario. Sold 6.10.51 and re-registered (C of R 10656) 18.12.51 to J W Quinn, RCAF Summerside, Prince Edward Island. Sold 20.6.53 and re-registered (C of R 12211) 28.7.53 to David J Grimwade, RCAF Summerside, PEI. Sold 18.9.53 to S R Eason, R J Cockburn & J W Hough, RCAF Chatham, New Brunswick.

Sold 24.3.54 and re-registered (C of R 15201) 12.5.54 to William I Gould, RCAF Chatham, New Brunswick. Sold 27.8.56 and re-registered (C of R 15339) 10.10.57 to D F Bertelsen, Grand Falls, New Brunswick. Sold 31.12.58 and re-registered (C of R 20227) 3.2.59 to N Lemieux, Trois Rivieres, Quebec. Sold 14.7.59 and re-registered (C of R 20499) 14.1.60 to Jerry H Fotheringham, Dorval, Quebec. Fitted [in 10.61] with Gipsy Major #89281; fitted [in 6.62] with Gipsy Major #89338.

C of A lapsed 2.10.62 and damaged in gales while parked outdoors at Malton, Ontario winter 1963. Sold 3.9.65 and re-registered (C of R 37229) 11.8.66 to Jerry H Fotheringham, Don L Chamberlin, G L Elliot & D S Farish, Montreal. C of A renewed 11.8.66; fitted with Gipsy Major #89281. C of A lapsed 5.9.72. C of A renewed and re-registered as C-FCJX 20.8.79 to same owners at Caledon East, Ontario; painted in RAF colours as '4310'.

Badly damaged in forced landing following engine failure on take-off Covey Hill Airfield, Hemingford, Quebec 12.10.2002; (pilot Don Chamberlain unhurt). According to the following transcript from the accident report (see links #1 & #2)

"C-FCJX, a privately owned De Havilland Tiger Moth, was to fly from Hemingford to St-Lazare. During the initial climb, the engine began running rough. The pilot initiated a 180 degree turn to return to the runway, but shortly after the turn, the engine stopped, and the aircraft was unable to reach the runway. The aircraft struck electrical wires and trees on short final. The aircraft was seriously damaged. The pilot was uninjured".

Saint-Lazare, also known as Saint-Lazare-de-Vaudreuil, is an off-island suburb of Montreal, in southwestern Quebec, Canada in the Regional County Municipality of Vaudreuil-Soulanges.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2003Q0039: https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/q.aspx?lang=eng
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02Q0139
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4300_4349_detailed.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan5.html
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/25982/C-FCJX/4310
7. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=19131
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Lazare,_Quebec#Transportation