ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87019
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GVOP
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bridgetown, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-GVOP C172 landing at a private strip at Brigetown NS was on final when aircraft began to sink. Pilot applied power, aircraft contacted the ground, bounced and during next contact, the nose wheel broke through the snow crust and the nose Gear was sheared off at the cowling. The propeller contacted the ground and was bent. Aircraft continued down the strip for approximately 100 feet before stopping. 2 SOBs, no injuries.

Sources:
CADORS 2001A0109