Fuel exhaustion Accident Aero Commander 500B N888CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87021

Date:Monday 27 December 2010
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Airlines Inc
Registration: N888CA
MSN: 1318-127
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:24922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot preflighted the airplane and recalled observing the fuel gauge indicating full; however, he did not visually check the fuel tanks. The airplane departed and the en route portion of the flight was uneventful. During the downwind leg of the circling approach, the engines began to surge and the pilot added full power and turned on the fuel boost pumps. While abeam the approach end of the runway on the downwind leg, the engines again started to surge and subsequently lost power. He executed a forced landing and the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed the fuselage was buckled in several areas, and the left wing was crushed and bent upward. The fuel tanks were intact and approximately one cup of fuel was drained from the single fuel sump. Fueling records indicated the airplane was fueled 3 days prior to the accident with 135 gallons of fuel or approximately 4 hours of operational time. Flight records indicated the airplane had flown approximately 4 hours since refueling when the engines lost power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110103X63450&key=1
https://www.10tv.com/live/content/local/stories/2010/12/28/story-columbus-plane-crash-at-don-scott-field.html?sid=102
http://www.centralairsouthwest.com/aboutus.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CTL4/history/20101228/0230Z/KJVY/KOSU

Location