ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87028
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JUL-2010
Time:±20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300
Operator:South African Express Airways
Registration: ZS-NLY
C/n / msn: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 20, Kimberley Airport, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:FAJS (Johannesburg International)
Destination airport:FAKM (Kimberley)
Narrative:
A South African Express Airways de Havilland Dash 8-300, registration ZS-NLY performing flight XZ-1107/SA-1107 from Johannesburg to Kimberley, had just touched down with its main gear on Kimberley's runway 20, the nose gear about to touch down, when the nose gear struck an aardvark on the runway and bent backwards. The crew managed to stop the aircraft on the runway centre line, no injuries to any passengers occurred. The runway had to be closed until the aircraft could be moved. The aardvark was killed on impact.

Sources:
1. Accident: SA Express DH8C at Kimberly on Jul 16th 2010, aardvark strike