Runway excursion Incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N668AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87063

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N668AA
MSN: 25333/460
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB.211 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 11:38 am MT, American Airlines flight 2253, a Boeing 757 inbound from Chicago O'Hare International Airport, ran off the end of runway 19 while landing at Jackson Hole Airport. No injuries were reported among the 181 passengers and crew on board.

The aircraft came to rest in powder snow about 350 feet beyond the runway overrun area. There was no damage to the aircraft.

Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) weather conditions prevailed around the time of the incident with a ceiling of 400 feet,light snow and visibility of 1 mile. Winds were 10 knots from 240 degrees.
The FDR data indicate that the aircraft touched down at approximately 132 knots. At touchdown, the air/ground parameter changes to "ground" for approximately one second and then switches to "air" for approximately ½ second before changing back to "ground" for the remainder of the recording.
The thrust reverser discrete parameters on th FDR indicate that approximately 18 seconds elapsed from the time the reversers began moving until they were fully deployed.

Probable Cause:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was a manufacturing defect in a clutch mechanism that prevented the speedbrakes from automatically deploying after touchdown, and the captain's failure to monitor and extend the speedbrakes manually. Also causal was the failure of the thrust reversers to deploy when initially commanded.
Contributing to the incident was the captain's failure to confirm speedbrake extension before announcing their deployment, and his distraction caused by the thrust reversers' failure to initially deploy after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA11IA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pressrel/2010/101229.html

https://www.ntsb.gov/news/events/2012/jackson_hole_wy/index.html

Location

Images:

Getting off the plane