ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87077
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAR-2001
Time:
Type:Six-Chuter Skye Rider
Operator:Private
Registration: C-IGFL
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Donnelly, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute, a Six-chuter Skye Ryder Aerochute registration C-IGFL, was on a local flight around the Donnelly, AB airport when he encountered an unseen power line. The pilot was uninjured, the powered parachute sustained substantial damage and the section of power line had to be replaced.

Sources:
CADORS 2001C0275