Incident Dornier Do-27B-1 D-EDFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87088

Date:unk. date 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-1
Owner/operator:Fallschirmsportgruppe Mendig
Registration: D-EDFB
MSN: 299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mendig -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during parachuting mission; restored and displayed at Frankfurt Zoo as 'D-ENTE' (3) 2004.

Sources:

https://www.do27.com/do27/index.htm (Projekt D-ENTE)
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/