Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87098

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR359
MSN: YH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Blackbushe, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR359: Burst a tyre on landing. Landed heavily at RAF Blackbushe and undercarriage collapsed on landing. 20/08/1946 
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3. http://blackbusheairport.proboards.com/post/659
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419276
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 10)