Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87101

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR355
MSN: UP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5km north-west of Neuboerger, 13km south of Papenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR355/K: Took off at 11:15 hrs for Intruder mission /oper. Clarion over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
The plane was shot down by flak at 13:10 hrs. Crashed at 13:15 hrs, 2.5km NW of Neuboerger. 13km south of Papenburg. The crew missing /PoW.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39321) Ian Frederick McCALL DFC (pilot) RAF - PoW
Sgt (984448) Thomas CAULFIELD (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1944 HX823 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 near Nieuwkoop and Aarlanderveen, Zuid-Holland w/o