Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87142

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1981
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1181
MSN: 690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salins, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft during an aerobatic training. He escaped with the parachute and landed minor injured in a tree. The Vampire crashed into a mountain and was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/067%20Vampire.htm