Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-GCOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87175

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Irvin Wolfe
Registration: C-GCOA
MSN: 1454
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:High River, Alberta (CEN4)
Destination airport:High River, Alberta (CEN4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GCOA, a privately-owned Robinson R22 Beta, was practicing auto rotations with an instructor at High River airport when he landed hard and struck the tail rotor. The tail boom was severed from the aircraft, but there were no injuries. The instructor had attempted to recover before the helicopter struck the ground, but was unable to arrest the descent before the tail boom hit the ground. The runway was NOTAM'ed as closed for 2 hours to remove the aircraft.

Aircraft presumably later written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration C-GCOA was cancelled on 11-09-2002

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2001C0615
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01W0137
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GCOA&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=38467&rfr=RchSimp.aspx